Store Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check it periodically since it may change from time to time.

 

  • What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

  • How do we collect information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

  • Why do we collect such information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

To provide and operate the Services;

To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

  • How do we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

  • How do we communicate with our site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

 

  • Using Cookies on our Site and Third-party content and websites

Cookies are small files that websites or service provider may attach to your computer when you visit a website (if you allow). Cookies enable the sites or service provider's systems to recognise your browser to capture and remember certain information. We will ask for your consent before we use Cookies to collect your information.

We use Cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits to our Site, and to compile data about how people use and access our Site, so that we can improve our Site in the future. The information may also be used to provide you with information we think may interest users of your computer.  We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Site visitors. These service providers are not allowed to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our customers’ experience on our Site.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

 

You can always opt out of these practices selecting to turn off cookies or by visiting this site: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

 

Third-party services, such as Google Analytics or other applications offered through the Wix App Market, placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through Wix´s services, may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. As these are external services, such practices are not covered by our store and the Wix Privacy Policy. Wix business solutions (e.g. Wix Stores,) and third-party apps may use cookies that aren't listed in the table above.

 

Third parties may also collect information about you through our Sites. For example, third party analytics services use cookies and web beacons to help us compile statistics about our Sites and visitors to our Sites. We receive assurances from those third party analytics services that they will not collect or access any information that directly identifies you on our Sites. Other third parties may also collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you visit our Site, for example, to display BEER OR DIE ads to you on third party websites and to deliver third party ads to our Sites and others as described below.

 

Occasionally, we may include or offer third party products or services on our Site. Although our Site may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), we do not operate or control these Linked Sites.

You acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us and that these third party product and websites may have separate and independent terms and conditions and privacy policies. We encourage you to always read the applicable terms and privacy policy of any Linked Site before you use it.  We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites or how they use or collection your Personal Information.

 

  • Direct Marketing

We use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services.  

If you subscribe to our e-communications (e.g. newsletters, event updates etc.), we may send you direct updates about our products and services, event invitations and for our marketing purposes (including advising you of other products, services, promotional events, programs and special offers which may be of interest to you). These updates may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Privacy Laws.

You can unsubscribe from our electronic marketing and other communications at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button in our electronic communications or by contacting our Privacy Officer at privacy@blackmilkclothing.com. You acknowledge that it may take several business days for us to remove you from our electronic distribution lists after you opt-out of receiving electronic communications.

From time to time we may use social media tools to target advertisements.

Facebook - we integrate with a Facebook pixel which collects data about products viewed and purchased, to provide measurement services and target advertisements. To opt out: Adjust your Facebook ad settings.

Google - we integrate with Google products (Analytics, Adwords and Tag Manager) which collects the actions of website visitors, to provide measurement services and target advertisements. To opt out: Adjust your Google ad settings.

 

  • Do we share Personal Information with third parties?

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party, other than as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your Personal Information to third party service providers that we engage in order to deliver the services that we provide to you, to assist with delivery, security, banking, payment processing or technology services, but only in relation to providing our services to you. We may also provide personal information to third parties to assist us with customer analytics. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your Personal Information - these parties are required safeguard your Personal Information and only use it for the purposes it was supplied.

In the event of a security incident involving unauthorised access, use or disclosure of Personal Information where a third party with whom we share Personal Information is involved, we will seek to work cooperatively with them to protect the Personal Information we have shared with them.

We may also disclose your Personal Information where we believe it is required to by law, or necessary to enforce our Terms and Conditions, or to protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.  If you provide Personal Information and request it to be published on the Site, you consent for us to make your Personal Information public.

 

  • Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

  • Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at info@beerordie.com.